The Hippo House Privacy and Data Protection Policy

Effective date: 11/14/2023

I. Introduction

Respecting the provisions of current legislation, The Hippo House (hereinafter also Website) undertakes to adopt the necessary technical and organizational measures, according to the level of security appropriate to the risk of the data collected.

Laws Incorporated by this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is adapted to the Spanish and European regulations in force regarding the protection of personal data on the Internet, including:

  • Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council (GDPR).
  • Organic Law 3/2018 of December 5, 2018, on the Protection of Personal Data and Guarantee of Digital Rights (LOPD-GDD).
  • Royal Decree 1720/2007, of December 21, 2007, approving the regulations for the development of the LOPD-GDD.
  • Law 34/2002, of July 11, 2002, on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce (LSSI-CE).

Identity of the Data Controller

The person responsible for the processing of personal data collected in The Hippo House is: Asociación de Afectados por Hiperinsulinismo Congénito (AFHICO), with Tax Identification Number: G-66735648. Its contact details are as follows:

Address: Calle Rosari 18, 08711 Òdena
Contact email: info@thehippohouse.org

Personal Data Registry

In compliance with the RGPD and the LOPD-GDD, we inform that the personal data collected by The Hippo House will be incorporated and will be treated in our file in order to facilitate, expedite and fulfill the commitments established with the User, as well as to maintain the relationship established in the forms that the User fills out.

The type and amount of information we receive and store depends on the use that each user makes of our website. Users can access most pages and entries on thehippohouse.org without revealing their identity or other personal information to us.

On visits to our website, our site stores anonymous log files that provide us with valuable information to improve the user experience. If you would like more information about this, you can access our cookie policy.

The Hippo House does not collect user identifiable information (such as name, address, phone number or email address) unless the user chooses to provide it to us, such as when making a purchase in our store or joining the Hippo Club.

Principles Applicable to the Processing of Personal Data

The processing of the User’s personal data shall be subject to the principles set forth in the RGPD and the LOPD-GDD:

  1. Lawfulness, fairness and transparency: The consent of the User will be required at all times with prior transparent information.
  2. Purpose limitation: Personal data will be collected for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes.
  3. Data minimization: Only strictly necessary data will be collected.
  4. Accuracy: Personal data must be accurate and always up to date.
  5. Limitation of the retention period: Data shall be kept as long as necessary for processing.
  6. Integrity and confidentiality: The security and confidentiality of the data shall be guaranteed.
  7. Proactive responsibility: The Data Controller shall ensure compliance with the above principles.

Categories of Personal Data

The categories of data processed by The Hippo House are only identifying data, without processing special categories of personal data in accordance with Article 9 of the GDPR.

Legal Basis for the Processing of Personal Data

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is the express and verifiable consent of the User.

Purposes of Treatment

The Hippo House and its service providers (for example: the courier company that delivers your order to your home), will treat your data with confidentiality and we will store them in a secure environment.

Personal data are collected and managed in order to facilitate, expedite and fulfill the commitments established with the User, as well as for activities related to the corporate purpose of the organization.

The collection and automated processing of the User’s personal data is for the purpose of maintaining the contractual relationship that in each case is established with The Hippo House. For example:

  • To send you the physical products you buy in our store.
  • To contact you in case of incidents related to the shipment of products or payment of orders.
  • To inform you about events or news related to the website or products. In case of sending advertising we will always identify it as such and we will only send it to you if you give us your consent. In addition, you will always have direct access to the possibility to stop receiving such advertising at any time.
  • Send you the Newsletter if you have subscribed.

Payments to The Hippo House are made through the Paypal platform and we do not have access to your debit or credit card details, nor to your Paypal account details.

Holding Periods

Personal data will be retained for the minimum time necessary for the purposes of its processing, up to 12 months or until the User requests its deletion.

Personal Data of Minors

Only persons over 14 years of age may give their consent to the processing of their personal data by The Hippo House. In case of minors under 14 years of age, the consent of parents or guardians will be required.

Secrecy and Security of Personal Data

The Hippo House will adopt the necessary technical and organizational measures to ensure the security of personal data and prevent its loss, destruction or unauthorized access.

Rights Derived from Processing

The User may exercise the rights recognized in the RGPD and the LOPD-GDD, including the right of access, rectification, deletion, limitation of processing, data portability, opposition and not to be subject to automated decisions.

Links to Third Party Websites

The Web Site may include links to third party web pages, which are responsible for their own data protection policies.

Complaints to the Control Authority

If the User considers that there is a breach of data protection regulations, he/she has the right to file a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

II. Acceptance and Changes to this Privacy Policy

Use of the Website constitutes acceptance of the Privacy Policy. The Hippo House reserves the right to modify this policy at its own discretion or due to legislative changes. The User is advised to periodically review this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy was updated to adapt to the RGPD and the LOPD-GDD.

If you want to exercise any of your rights or have any questions about our privacy policy, you can contact us at info@thehippohouse.org.

¿Te gusta jugar?

Regístrate GRATIS al Club Hippo y disfruta de un montón de juegos para aprender todo lo que necesitas sobre las hipoglucemias.